Tuesday, July 19, 2005

Random Music list

Late, as usual, from last week, but it's finally here.

1) Curtis Mayfield - Junkie Chase (Full Length)

Gotta love the funk created by Curtis. Top notch beginning to the list.

2) Joseph Arthur - Speed of Light (Live in Seattle)

Official bootleg recording bought after the show and burned to disc in front of me by Arthur's tour guy. Very good show. Nice promo to sell copies of the show you just witnessed.

3) David Bowie - Red Money

From "The Lodger". An under-rated record by Bowie, IMHO.

4) Everything But The Girl - Before Today (Adam F Remix)

Classy remix from the latest remix album by EBTG.

5) ccc - Got To Get You In The Mood (yep, Glen Miller versus The Beatles mashup)

Not my favorite mash up by this person, but not bad either.

6) 2 Many DJs - Radio Soulwax 13

An hour long set. These guys are really good at mash ups.

7) Sade - By Your Side (Ben Watt Lazy Dog Remix)

Remixed by Ben Watt of Everything But The Girl and included on one of the discs of his Lazy Dog project.

8) Charles Stein - Seed Poem

From Giorno Poetry Systems.

9) Pine AM - gymnopedie 0.1

Downloaded from a music blog...not bad...

10) Bebel Gilberto - Simplesmente

I could listen to Bebel for hours.

3 comments:

Kathleen said...

Yeah, I'm kind of enjoying that Gymnopedie track too. You do know the original, of course?

B.D. said...

Actually, no, I don't know the original. Not that I recall anyhow.

B.D. said...

Geez, it's early. I should have asked Kathleen, "Where is the original from?"